LaserNest® Desktop Diode Laser Series

LaserNest Series Diode Laser
LaserNest® high-performance desktop diode lasers

Key Facts:
• Plug & Play desktop-style laser
• >30 different wavelengths between 375nm and 1550nm
• Optical output powers up to 500mW
• Fibre coupled output with SM/PM fibres, MM fibres or Liquid Light Guides
• High-Stability CW operation (constant-current or constant-power mode)
• Fast analogue modulation >3MHz
• Ultrafast digital modulation >250MHz
• Electronic shutter function (laser inhibit) with >500kHz full ON/OFF capability
• Automatic Aging Compensation (AAC) function
• USB2.0 and RS-232 interface
• Optional fail-safe laser safety shutter
• Drivers for Metamorph, LabVIEW and Micromanager available

 

Wavelengths & Powers
(other wavelengths and
powers on request)

LaserNest® 375-20 375nm / 20mW
LaserNest® 375-70 375nm / 70mW
LaserNest® 395-120 395nm / 120mW
LaserNest® 405-20 405nm / 20mW
LaserNest® 405-60 405nm / 60mW
LaserNest® 405-120 405nm / 120mW
LaserNest® 405-300  405nm / 300mW 
LaserNest® 415-120 415nm / 120mW
LaserNest® 425-120 425nm / 120mW
LaserNest® 445-50 445nm / 50mW
LaserNest® 445-100  445nm / 100mW 
LaserNest® 445-500  445nm / 500mW
LaserNest® 457-100 457nm / 100mW 
LaserNest® 457-500 457nm / 500mW
LaserNest® 460-100 460nm / 100mW 
LaserNest® 473-20 473nm / 20mW
LaserNest® 473-80 473nm / 80mW
LaserNest® 473-100 473nm / 100mW
LaserNest® 473-300 473nm / 300mW
LaserNest® 488-25 488nm / 25mW
LaserNest® 488-60 488nm / 60mW
LaserNest® 488-80 488nm / 80mW
LaserNest® 488-100  488nm / 100mW 
LaserNest® 488-150  488nm / 150mW 
LaserNest® 488-200 488nm / 200mW
LaserNest® 505-80 505nm / 80mW
LaserNest®515-25 515nm / 25mW
LaserNest® 515-50 515nm / 50mW
LaserNest® 515-80 515nm / 80mW
LaserNest® 515-100 515nm / 100mW
LaserNest® 515-150 515nm / 150mW
LaserNest® 633-100 633nm / 100mW
LaserNest® 638-40 638nm / 40mW
LaserNest® 638-100 638nm / 100mW
LaserNest® 638-150 638nm / 150mW
LaserNest® 638-200 638nm / 200mW
LaserNest® 642-140 642nm / 140mW
LaserNest® 647-140 647nm / 140mW 
LaserNest® 660-130 660nm / 130mW
LaserNest® 685-50 685nm / 50mW
LaserNest® 705-40 705nm / 40mW
LaserNest® 730-40 730nm / 40mW
LaserNest® 785-120 785nm / 120mW
LaserNest® 785-200 785nm / 200mW
LaserNest® 808-140 808nm / 140mW
LaserNest® 830-140 830nm / 140mW
LaserNest® 850-100 850nm / 100mW
LaserNest® 945-200 945nm / 200mW
LaserNest® 980-100 980nm / 100mW
LaserNest® 1030-100 1030nm / 100mW
LaserNest® 1060-150 1060nm / 150mW
LaserNest® 1080-80 1080nm / 80mW
LaserNest® 1310-50 1310nm / 50mW
LaserNest® 1550-100 1550nm / 100mW

Light output options

Single-Mode fibre: SM/PM fibres with FC/PC, FC/APC, FCP8 or collimated output beam

Multi-Mode fibre: MM fibres with 50....1500µm core diameter and FC/PC or SMA connectors

Liquid Light Guide output: LLG´s with 2, 3, 5 or 8mm core diameter

Long term power stability

<0.5% / 8h

RMS Noise  20Hz...20MHz

<0.2% (CW)

Operation Modes
    Mode 1
    Mode 2
    Mode 3
    Mode 4
    Mode 5


CW operation (ACC - Automatic Constant Current)
CW operation (APC - Automatic Power Control)
Analogue modulation
Digital modulation
Analogue + Digital modulation

Analogue modulation
Input signal type

>3MHz
0...5V (1,2kOhm) or 0...1V (50Ohm) - user configurable

Digital modulation
Input signal type

>250MHz
Single-ended input: TTL (200Ohm) or 0...1V (50Ohm) - user configurable
Differential-ended input: PECL / LVDS / HSTL etc. - autom. detected

Laser Enable (electronic shutter)
Input signal type

>500kHz (full ON/OFF)
TTL (2kOhm)

Rise- and falltime

Analogue:        < 100ns
Digital:             < 1.5ns
Laser Enable:  < 100ns 

Extinction ratio

Analogue:       > 1000 : 1
Digital:            >  250 : 1
Laser Enable:  infinite (full ON/OFF)

Supply voltage

80-240VAC / 50-60Hz

Control interface

RS-232 and USB 2.0

Dimensions

270 mm x 92 mm x 110mm  (l x w x h) (w/o fibre coupler)

Options & Accessories

LN.SHUTTER Fail-Safe laser safety shutter
XX.Fxxx Clean-Up Filter
LuxX® Series Diode Lasers

Omicron‘s „LaserNest” systems are a combination of the well-established LuxX+ diode lasers and a desktop-style housing. This combination represents an easy to use plug&play laser light source for science, research and industry. The high-performance systems can be equipped with one laser module of wavelengths from UV to the near IR range and offer fast analogue intensity modulation with up to 3MHz and high-speed digital modulation up to 250MHz. Additional electronic shutter function provides full ON/OFF modulation with a switching time of <1µs and frequencies up to 500kHz.

The light output can be either single-mode (polarization-maintaing) fibres, multi-mode fibres or Liquid Light Guides.

The LuxX+ laser modules within the “LaserNest” are available with up to 500 milliwatt of optical output power and more than 30 different wavelengths between 375 and 1550nm. Optional clean-up filters and a fail-safe laser safety shutter can be directly installed in the system to adapt the “LaserNest” systems to the customer’s application and safety requirements. Modulation inputs with software-selectable voltage ranges and impedance ensure easy interfacing to external devices like cameras, microscopes or DAC cards.

The device can be conveniently controlled via the integrated USB-2.0 interface by the included software „Omicron Control Center“ or third party software.

Application examples:

- Flow Cytometry
- Confocal Microscopy
- Widefield Microscopy
- Lightsheet Microscopy (SPIM)
- Frequency-Domain FLIM
- Optogenetics

LaserNEST Series Diode Laser
Omicron Control Center (OCC) - Laser Control Software

Each LaserNest diode laser is delivered with the Omicron Control Center (OCC) – Laser Control Software.
The software can control multiple lasers and offers a master section which controls all lasers in parallel. The OCC can be used for daily use or just once for configuring the laser for computer independent operation.

Downloads

LaserNest Datasheet

LaserNest Datasheet

Contact

Omicron-Laserage Laserprodukte GmbH
Raiffeisenstrasse 5e
63110 Rodgau-Dudenhofen
Germany

Tel:
+49-(0)6106-8224-0
Fax:
+49-(0)6106-8224-10
email:
mail@omicron-laser.de